Tel: +353 1 8788240

 

 

Privacy Statement of Quorum Search Partners

 

Introduction

Quorum Search Partners, 240 The Capel Building, Mary’s Abbey, Dublin 7, D07 N40, Ireland.

 

At Quorum we recognise the significance of protecting your personal information. Protecting privacy and personal information is fundamental to the way we do business.

 

Our privacy policy is based on the principles of disclosure, consent and accuracy.

 

Disclosure

Corporate and personal information is never traded, sold, or leased by us to any external companies. Any information is disclosed solely for the purposes of Quorum's legitimate business or to meet legal and regulatory requirements. Quorum retains corporate information indefinitely. Should we feel that for whatever reason we are unable to assist an applicant in their search for employment, the personal information is immediately destroyed.

 

Consent

Quorum Search Partners obtains expressed consent for the use and disclosure of all personal and corporate information, wherever possible. We imply consent in cases where the dissemination of information is required for the fulfillment of the needs of a client or candidate.

 

Accuracy

Quorum strives to keep its records up-to-date and accurate. To achieve this, we maintain close contact with clients and candidates to ensure our records are correct.

 

Changes in relation to Data Protection & GDPR

The law in relation to data protection is changing with effect from 25th May 2018. This Privacy Notice has been updated to reflect your new rights and for existing customers to update how we process your personal data.

 

Your Rights

  • To be informed - You have the right to know what personal data is being collected.
  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records and we will comply with this request in accordance with our own obligations to keep records for statutory purposes
  • Right to a restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

 

Personal Data and Consent

Our company collects data from you and uses that data to place you in employment with third parties which involves making telephone contact with you, emailing you with positions that may be of interest to you, and sharing your data with potential employers with your consent. 

When you make contact with us you are consenting to our company acting as an agent for you in your pursuit of an employment position with a third party.

Our company in their capacity as your agent operates as a Data Controller in respect of the personal data you supply to us.  We share your data with third-party Clients in order to advance your prospect of obtaining your desired position, with your consent.

 

What Personal Data are we Collecting

We will invite you to submit personal information about you through, for example, the “Upload your CV” section on the website or the “Apply Now” section of a job posting.  The information you provide us will normally include, name, address, email address and other relevant information which will include:

  • Cv’s and employment history
  • Name and job title
  • Contact information (email, telephone numbers)
  • Address
  • P45, PPS number and banking information (only if you are an employee of the company)
  • Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

We may also process information about you where it is available from public sources. For example, if you have a professional profile online, we may combine that type of information with the information you provide directly to us or in the case of clients what your organisation has provided us.

 

We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that your Personal Data is maintained and up to date.

 

This company has different categories of data subjects:

  • Data subjects who are general candidates looking for temporary or permanent work.
  • Data subjects who are engaged on a contract of employment by our company to be placed in temporary assignments in our client companies.
  • Data subjects who are our own internal employees carrying out the work of the recruitment agency.

 

Third Party Software & Data Storage

We make use of third-party software, Bullhorn, and we endeavour to ensure that they are GDPR compliant.

Data is held on secure CRM Platform, Bullhorn. 

 

Why do we Hold your Information

We require this information to provide you with the best customer service possible, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Provide our recruitment services to you, whether you are a client, candidate or a user of our website.
  • To share your information with clients for specific opportunities where you have given your consent for us to do so.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new job opportunities or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • To third parties where we have retained them to provide services you or our client have requested, such as reference checking services, psychometric evaluation etc.
  • To carry out your contract of employment if applicable when you are an employee of the company.

In addition, we may disclose your personal data:

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to protect the rights, property or safety of our business, our customers or others. This includes, in specific cases, exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection; and
  • In the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company we may provide your personal data to a third party provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us.

 

Legal Basis for us Processing your Personal Data

The lawful grounds for processing your personal data are:

  • Information is required in order to perform the contract of employment on behalf of you the candidate to potential employers or the company.  The basis of data gathering in that instance is contractual requirements. 
  • Information is processed in the legitimate interests of the business of the employment agency, and where so processed it will be in accordance with and subject to your data subject rights and entitlements.

 

Retention of your Personal Data

We will not keep your personal data for any purpose for longer than is necessary and we will only retain the relevant personal information that is necessary in relation to the purpose. If you tell us, at any time, that you no longer want to be on our database, we will delete your personal data from our records.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and administrative procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

How we Contact you

We may contact you either by telephone, e-mail or any business and employment orientated social network that you might disclose in your job application.

 

Making a Request

You may request a copy of the information we hold on you at any time. We are required by law to act on requests and provide information free of charge, except where your requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive (in particular because of their repetitive nature) in which case we may charge a reasonable fee (taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or communication, or taking the action requested), or refuse to act on the request.

 

This will be within one month from when we receive your request but, if the request is going to take longer to deal with, we will let you know.

 

You may make a request to Aveen Gordon, Privacy Officer, by calling 01 8788240 or emailing info@qsp.ie

 

Changes to This Notice

This Privacy Policy is subject to change and we will notify visitors of a change in policy via a notice on our website.  Continued use of the site or our services after changes are made will constitute your acceptance of the revised policy.

 

Who can you speak to in Quorum Search Partners?

Questions, comments or queries regarding this Privacy Policy or your information should be addressed to the Privacy Office Officer by email info@qsp.ie or by post -  Privacy Officer, Quorum Search Partners, 240 The Capel Building, Mary’s Abbey, Dublin 7, Ireland.

 

If you wish to make a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact our Privacy Officer, Aveen Gordon. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal information not in accordance with the law you can complain to the supervisory authority in Ireland: The Data Protection Commissioners Office. You have the right to complain about our collection and use of your information. You can contact the DPC via their website –https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm or +353 57 8684800

 

 

QUORUM ADDRESS

137 The Capel Building, Dublin 7, Ireland,
Tel: +353 1 87 88240

Find Us